For the complete documentation index, see llms.txt. This page is also available as Markdown.

Sale Challan

YouTube: How to Generate Continuous Printing for Sale Challans using Old Version Print Configuration?

How to Generate Continuous Printing for Sale Challans using Old Version Print Configuration?

In this tutorial, we will learn how to generate continuous printing for Sale Challan documents in Logic ERP. This feature allows users to print multiple challans efficiently in a single process, saving time and ensuring smooth document handling.


Open Continuous Printing for Sale Challan

Begin by accessing the continuous printing option from the inventory module.

Navigation Path

  • Go to the Main Menu

  • Open the Inventory Module

  • Expand Continuous Printing

  • Click Sale Challan

This will open the continuous printing window, where you can select and print multiple Sale Challan documents.


Search and View Available Sale Challans

  • Click on Search button.

  • The system will display all available Sale Challan documents in the database.

You can also apply filters to refine the list:

  • All Bills

  • Cancelled Bills

  • Unprinted Bills

  • For this example, we will proceed without applying any filters to view all available challans.


Select the Sale Challan for Printing

From the displayed list:

  • Select the specific Sale Challan document you want to print.

  • After selecting the documents, the system will display detailed information of the selected entries.


Select Printing Format

Under the Choose Printing dropdown:

  • View all available printing formats

  • Select the appropriate format for printing the Sale Challan.

  • This allows you to choose different print layouts depending on your requirements.


Select Printer Port

In the Printer Port dropdown:

  • Select the specific printer connection through which the documents will be printed.

This ensures the print job is directed to the correct printer device.


Enter Default Remarks

In the Default Remarks field:

  • Enter any standard message or note that you want to appear on the printed Sale Challan.

Example:

  • Delivery instructions

  • Important notices

  • Standard company notes

These remarks will appear on every printed challan document.


Configure Printing Options

Before printing, you can configure additional options.

Page Number

  • Specify a particular page number if you want to print only a specific page instead of the entire document.

Copies per Bill

  • Enter the number of copies you want to print for each selected Sale Challan.


Start Continuous Printing

  • Click Start Printing

  • The system will prompt you with a confirmation message.

  • You will see two options:

Yes – Print Preview Mode

  • Displays the print preview for each document before printing

No – Direct Printing Mode

  • Prints all selected documents immediately

  • Skips the preview window

In this example, we select Yes to view the preview.


Review Print Preview

  • After selecting Yes, the system displays the print preview of the Sale Challan.

In the preview you can check:

  • Document layout

  • Item details

  • Remarks entered in the Default Remarks field

As observed, the remarks entered earlier appear on the printed Sale Challan document.


Hide Party Current Balance (Optional)

  • If required, you can hide the party’s current account balance.

  • Locate and enable the option:

Do Not Print Current Account Balance

After enabling this option:

  • The party’s current balance will not appear in the printed challan.

  • You can verify this by reviewing the print preview again.


Printing Directly from Preview

From the preview screen:

  • Click on the Print Icon to print the document directly.

  • The Sale Challan documents will now be printed.

  • The selected Sale Challan documents will be printed successfully.


Prevent Reprinting of Printed Bills

  • Logic ERP also provides an option to avoid duplicate printing.

  • Enable the option:

Do Not Print Bills Once Printed

Purpose of this option:

  • Prevents the system from reprinting challans that have already been printed

  • Allows only unprinted bills to be processed

Attempt to Reprint the Same Challan

  • If you attempt to print the same challans again after enabling this option:

  • The system will display an information message:

“Nothing to Print.”

This indicates that all selected bills have already been printed.


Conclusion

Using the Continuous Printing feature for Sale Challan in Logic ERP, businesses can:

  • Print multiple challans quickly

  • Use different print formats

  • Add standard remarks to documents

  • Prevent duplicate printing

  • Control print preview and document layout

This feature helps streamline document management and billing operations.

Last updated